The Crime & Thriller Awards 2014 Winners

On Friday, the Crime & Thriller Awards 2014 saw celebrities from the big screen and literary world rubbing shoulders, coming together to celebrate the best in crime books, drama and film. Hosted by Bradley Walsh at the magnificent Grosvenor House Hotel in London, awards were handed out to eleven winners, with Denise Mina, Robert Harris and Midsomer Murders all being inducted into the Hall of Fame.

Here are the shortlists for each award, with the winners highlighted in red:

The CWA Goldsboro Gold Dagger for Best Crime Novel of the Year
o The First Rule of Survival by Paul Mendelson (Constable)
o How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny (Sphere/Little Brown)
o Keep Your Friends Close by Paula Daly (Bantam/Transworld)
o This Dark Road to Mercy by Wiley Cash (Doubleday/Transworld)

The CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger for Best First Novel
o The Axeman’s Jazz by Ray Celestin (Mantle)
o The Devil In The Marshalsea by Antonia Hodgson (Hodder & Stoughton)
o The Silent Wife by A.S.A. Harrison (Headline)
o The Strangler Vine by M.J. Carter (Penguin Fig Tree)

The CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger for Best Thriller of the Year
o Apple Tree Yard by Louise Doughty (Faber and Faber)
o An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris (Random House)
o I Am Pilgrim by Terry Hayes (Transworld)
o Natchez Burning by Greg Iles (HarperCollins)

The Film Dagger
o Cold In July
o Dom Hemingway
o Filth
o Prisoners
o Starred Up

The TV Dagger
o Happy Valley
o Line of Duty: Series 2
o Sherlock: Series 3
o The Bletchley Circle: Series 2
o The Honourable Woman

The International TV Dagger
o Fargo: Season 1
o Inspector Montalbano: Series 9
o Orange is the New Black: Season 2
o The Bridge: Series 2
o True Detective: Season 1

The Best Actor Dagger
o Benedict Cumberbatch for Sherlock
o Shaun Evans for Endeavour
o Martin Freeman for Fargo and Sherlock
o Matthew McConaughey for True Detective
o Steve Pemberton for Happy Valley

The Best Actress Dagger
o Brenda Blethyn for Vera
o Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Honourable Woman
o Keeley Hawes for Line of Duty
o Sarah Lancashire for Happy Valley
o Anna Maxwell Martin for Death Comes to Pemberley and The Bletchley Circle

The Best Supporting Actor Dagger
o Mark Gatiss for Sherlock
o David Leon for Vera
o James Norton for Happy Valley
o Mandy Patinkin for Homeland
o Billy Bob Thornton for Fargo

The Best Supporting Actress Dagger
o Amanda Abbington for Sherlock
o Vicky McClure for Line of Duty
o Helen McCrory for Peaky Blinders
o Gina McKee for By Any Means
o Michelle Monaghan for True Detective

Crime Thriller Book Club Best Read of the Year
o Before We Met by Lucie Whitehouse (Bloomsbury)
o Watch Me by James Carol (Faber and Faber)
o Entry Island by Peter May (Quercus)
o Letters To My Daughter’s Killer by Cath Staincliffe (Constable & Robinson)
o The Tilted World by Tom Franklin & Beth Ann Fennelly (Pan)
o Treachery by S.J. Parris (Harper)

Well done to all nominees and congratulations to all the winners!

You can watch the ceremony on Monday 27th October at 9pm on ITV3.

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published.

Please note: Moderation is enabled and may delay your comment being posted. There is no need to resubmit your comment. By posting a comment you are agreeing to the website Terms of Use.